Session List
31st Annual Meeting of the DPS, October 1999
[Author index]
[Sunday - Tuesday Block Schedule in PDF]
[Wednesday - Friday Block Schedule in PDF]
All findings are embargoed until the time of presentation at
the meeting.
Update 8 SEPT 99: Oral Sessions previously scheduled in Sala
Astrolabio have been moved to Sala Kursaal.
All contributed oral papers are 5-minute talks with
5 minutes for questions.
Twelve papers within the regular parallel oral sessions are special
invited talks (as indicated in their titles); these presentations will be
fifteen minutes, with five minutes for questions.
Contributed and invited papers in the special sessions (Science
and Technology of Future Missions and Deep Space One) will follow a
special schedule as outlined by the session organizers.
There will be two groups of posters. Poster Group I will be
highlighted on Tuesday 6:00-7:30pm, when authors
should be available by their posters for discussion and questions.
The first group
can be put up starting Sunday, but should be up
by Monday noon and stay up until Wednesday morning, then removed by
Wednesday 1pm. Authors of the Education and Public
Outreach Session Posters should be present at their posters during the
Tuesday
Evening Poster Session, but these posters will remain up all week. Poster Group II will be highlighted Thursday
6:00-7:30pm, when authors
should be available by their posters for discussion and questions.
The second group can start going up Thursday morning and
should be up by Thursday noon, and stay up until Friday noon, but
removed by Friday 5:30 pm.
Poster size is limited to 100x150 cm (40" x 60"), including a one inch
border on all sides. Supports are 100cm (width) by 250cm (height), and
they are made of wood covered with blue felt so posters can be affixed to
the boards in the identified location with tacks, which will be available,
or velcro tabs (not provided).
VCR machines for display of poster papers will not be generally
available due to high cost and differences in video display standards between
the U.S. and Europe. If you must display a video as a part of your oral or
poster paper, contact the LOC
(Francesca Rampazzi) to see if special
arrangements can be made. Be sure to specify which format (e.g. NTSC,
PAL) your tape is in.
Papers given by title only (as indicated in their titles) will
have their
titles posted in the appropriate poster sessions.
- DPS Committee Meeting, Various Workshops
- Sunday, 8:30am, Congress Hall, Hotels
- Registration
- Sunday, 2:00-8:00pm, Congress Hall
- Welcoming Reception
- Sunday, 7:30-9:30pm, Congress Hall
- Registration
- Monday, 7:30am-12:00noon, Congress Hall
- Welcome Address
- Opening Plenary Session, Monday, 8:30am, Sala Plenaria
- Session 1. Asteroids: NEAR, Here and Over There
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Monday, 9:00-10:00am, Sala Plenaria
- Session 2. Extra-solar Planets: Dwarfs and Disks
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Monday, 9:00-10:00am, Sala
Astrolabio Kursaal
- Session 3. Small Satellites
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Monday, 9:00-10:00am, Sala Pietro d'Abano
- Coffee Break
- Monday, 10:00-10:30am
- Session 4. Asteroids: Spanning the Spectrum
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Monday, 10:30am-12:00noon, Sala Plenaria
- Session 5. Extra-solar Planets: Dynamics and Detection
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Monday, 10:30am-12:00noon, Sala
Astrolabio Kursaal
- Session 6. Celestial Mechanics of Planets and Comets
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Monday, 10:30am-12:00noon, Sala Pietro d'Abano
- Session 7. Education and Public Outreach Posters
- Poster Groups I and II, Monday-Friday, Kursaal Center
- Session 8. Science and Technology of Future Space Missions Posters
- Poster Group I, Monday-Wednesday, Kursaal Center
- Session 9. Extra-solar Planets Posters
- Poster Group I, Monday-Wednesday, Kursaal Center
- Session 10. Planet Formation Posters
- Poster Group I, Monday-Wednesday, Kursaal Center
- Session 11. Asteroid Posters
- Poster Group I, Monday-Wednesday, Kursaal Center
- Session 12. Near Earth Asteroids Posters
- Poster Group I, Monday-Wednesday, Kursaal Center
- Session 13. Satellites Posters
- Poster Group I, Monday-Wednesday, Kursaal Center
- Session 14. Celestial Mechanics of Planets and Comets Posters
- Poster Group I, Monday-Wednesday, Kursaal Center
- Session 15. Edgeworth-Kuiper Belt Posters
- Poster Group I, Monday-Wednesday, Kursaal Center
- Session 16. Comet Nuclei Posters
- Poster Group I, Monday-Wednesday, Kursaal Center
- Session 17. Comet Comae Posters
- Poster Group I, Monday-Wednesday, Kursaal Center
- Session 18. The Moon and Mercury Posters
- Poster Group I, Monday-Wednesday, Kursaal Center
- Lunch
- Monday, 12:00-1:30pm
- Buses depart for Padua
- Monday, 1:30pm
- Tour of Padua Astronomical and Historical Sites
- Monday, 2:00pm
- Details To Be Announced
- Monday, 4:00pm
- Offical Welcome at Padova University
- Monday, 5:30pm
- Invited VIP Addresses, Giovanni Bignami, Scientific Director of
Italian Space Agency, "Comets, Planets and the Sky: Italian's Roots
in Space"
- Monday, 6:00pm
- Session 19. Sagan Prize Presentation and Lecture
- Invited Plenary Session, Open to the Public, Monday, 7:00-8:00pm, Padova
- Dinner Buffet
- Monday, 8:00-9:30pm
- Buses return to Abano
- Monday, 9:45pm
- Registration
- Tuesday, 8:00am-4:00pm
- Session 20. Asteroid Physical Nature and Families
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Tuesday, 8:30-10:00am, Sala Plenaria
- Session 21. Science and Technology of Future Space Missions I
- Special Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Tuesday, 8:30-10:00am, Sala
Astrolabio Kursaal
- Session 22. Pluto and Triton
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Tuesday, 8:30-9:10am, Sala Pietro d'Abano
- Session 23. Edgeworth-Kuiper Belt I
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Tuesday, 9:10-10:00am, Sala Pietro d'Abano
- Coffee Break
- Tuesday, 10:00-10:30am
- Session 24. Asteroids: Yarkovsky Effect and Collisions
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Tuesday, 10:30am-12:00noon, Sala Plenaria
- Session 25. Science and Technology of Future Space Missions II
- Special Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Tuesday, 10:30am-12:00noon, Sala
Astrolabio Kursaal
- Session 26. Edgeworth-Kuiper Belt II
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Tuesday, 10:30-11:20am, Sala Pietro d'Abano
- Session 27. Comet Nuclei I
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Tuesday, 11:20-12:00noon, Sala Pietro d'Abano
- Lunch
- Tuesday, 12:00-2:00pm
- Session 28. Near Earth Asteroids
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Tuesday, 2:00-3:30pm, Sala Plenaria
- Session 29. Science and Technology of Future Space Missions III
- Special Solicited and Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Tuesday, 2:00-3:30pm, Sala
Astrolabio Kursaal
- Session 30. Comet Nuclei II
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Tuesday, 2:00-3:30pm, Sala Pietro d'Abano
- Coffee Break
- Tuesday, 3:30-4:00pm
- Session 31. Urey Prize Presentation and Lecture
- Invited Plenary Session, Tuesday, 4:00-5:00pm, Sala Plenaria
- Presentation of Masursky Award and ASI-ESA-NASA Session
- Tuesday, 5:00-6:00pm, Sala Plenaria
- Poster Group I Presented
- Tuesday, 6:00-7:30pm, Kursaal Center
- Produce of the Province Buffet
- Tuesday, 7:30pm
- Registration
- Wednesday, 8:00am-12:00noon
- Session 32. Comet Comae I
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Wednesday, 8:30-10:00am, Sala Plenaria
- Session 33. Planet Formation: Collisions and Perturbations
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Wednesday, 8:30-10:00am, Sala
Astrolabio Kursaal
- Session 34. Deep Space One
- Special Invited Oral Parallel Session, Wednesday, 8:30-10:00am, Sala Pietro d'Abano
- Coffee Break
- Wednesday, 10:00-10:30am
- Session 35. Comet Comae II
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Wednesday, 10:30am-12:00noon, Sala Plenaria
- Session 36. Planet Formation: Solar Nebula
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Wednesday, 10:30am-12:00noon, Sala
Astrolabio Kursaal
- Session 37. Deep Space One
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Wednesday, 10:30-11:00am, Sala Pietro d'Abano
- Session 38. The Moon and Mercury
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Wednesday, 11:00am-12:00noon, Sala Pietro d'Abano
- Lunch
- Wednesday, 12:00-1:30pm
- Buses depart for Venice
- Wednesday, 1:30pm
- Early bus returns to Abano
- Wednesday, 9:00pm
- Late bus returns to Abano
- Wednesday, 11:00pm
- Registration
- Thursday, 8:00am-4:00pm
- Session 39. Mars Surface: Evidence of Change
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Thursday, 8:30-9:50am, Sala Plenaria
- Session 40. Dust
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Thursday, 8:30-9:40am, Sala
Astrolabio Kursaal
- Session 41. Titan: Physics
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Thursday, 8:30-9:50am, Sala Pietro d'Abano
- Session 42. Rings I
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Thursday, 9:40-10:00am, Sala
Astrolabio Kursaal
- Coffee Break
- Thursday 10:00-10:30am
- Session 43. Mars Surface: Structure
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Thursday, 10:30am-12:00noon, Sala Plenaria
- Session 44. Rings II
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Thursday, 10:30am-12:00noon, Sala
Astrolabio Kursaal
- Session 45. Titan: Chemistry
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Thursday, 10:30-11:50am, Sala Pietro d'Abano
- Session 46. Mars Surface: Evidence of Change Posters
- Poster Group II, Thursday-Friday, Kursaal Center
- Session 47. Mars Surface: Spectra Posters
- Poster Group II, Thursday-Friday, Kursaal Center
- Session 48. Mars Atmospheres Posters
- Poster Group II, Thursday-Friday, Kursaal Center
- Session 49. Mars Atmosphere: Structure Posters
- Poster Group II, Thursday-Friday, Kursaal Center
- Session 50. Labratory Results Posters
- Poster Group II, Thursday-Friday, Kursaal Center
- Session 51. Outer Planet Atmospheres Posters
- Poster Group II, Thursday-Friday, Kursaal Center
- Session 52. Outer Planet Chemistry Posters
- Poster Group II, Thursday-Friday, Kursaal Center
- Session 53. Outer Planet Physics I
Posters
- Poster Group II, Thursday-Friday, Kursaal Center
- Session 54. Outer Planet Physics II
Posters
- Poster Group II, Thursday-Friday, Kursaal Center
- Session 55. Dust and Rings Posters
- Poster Group II, Thursday-Friday, Kursaal Center
- Session 56. Titan Posters
- Poster Group II, Thursday-Friday, Kursaal Center
- Session 57. Europa, Ganymede and Callisto Posters
- Poster Group II, Thursday-Friday, Kursaal Center
- Session 58. Io Posters
- Poster Group II, Thursday-Friday, Kursaal Center
- Session 59. Late Paper Posters
- Poster Group II, Thursday-Friday, Kursaal Center
- Lunch
- Thursday, 12:00-2:00pm
- Session 60. Mars Surface: Spectra
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Thursday, 2:00-3:30pm, Sala Plenaria
- Session 61. Laboratory Results
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Thursday, 2:00-3:30pm, Sala
Astrolabio Kursaal
- Session 62. Europa: Surface Composition and Structure
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Thursday, 2:00-3:20pm, Sala Pietro d'Abano
- Coffee Break
- Thursday 3:30-4:00pm
- Session 63. Kuiper Prize Presentation and Lecture
- Invited Plenary Session, Thursday, 4:00-5:00pm, Sala Plenaria
- DPS Business Meeting
- Thursday, 5:00-6:00pm, Sala Plenaria
- Poster Group II Presented
- Thursday, 6:00-7:30pm, Kursaal Center
- Board Buses for Banquet
- Thursday, 7:30pm
- Banquet
- Thursday, 8:00pm
- Return to Abano Hotels
- Thursday, 10:30pm
- Registration
- Friday, 8:00am-12:00noon
- Session 64. Venus
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Friday, 8:30-9:40am, Sala Plenaria
- Session 65. Outer Planet Atmospheres
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Friday, 8:30-10:00am, Sala
Astrolabio Kursaal
- Session 66. Europa: Internal Structure and Life
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Friday, 8:30-10:00am, Sala Pietro d'Abano
- Session 67. Mars Atmosphere: Relation to Surface Features and Poles I
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Friday, 9:40-10:00am, Sala Plenaria
- Coffee Break
- Friday, 10:00-10:30am
- Session 68. Mars Atmosphere: Relation to Surface Features and Poles II
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Friday, 10:30-11:40am, Sala Plenaria
- Session 69. Outer Planet Chemistry
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Friday, 10:30-12:00noon, Sala
Astrolabio Kursaal
- Session 70. Ganymede and Callisto
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Friday, 10:30-12:00noon, Sala Pietro d'Abano
- Session 71. Mars Atmosphere: Chemistry I
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Friday, 11:40-12:00noon, Sala Plenaria
- Lunch
- Friday, 12:00-2:00pm
- Session 72. Mars Atmosphere: Chemistry II
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Friday, 2:00-2:40pm, Sala Plenaria
- Session 73. Outer Planet Physics I
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Friday, 2:00-3:20pm, Sala
Astrolabio Kursaal
- Session 74. Io: Volcanism and Sublimation Cycles
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Friday, 2:00-3:30pm, Sala Pietro d'Abano
- Session 75. Mars Atmosphere: Dust
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Friday, 2:40-3:30pm, Sala Plenaria
- Coffee Break
- Friday, 3:30-4:00pm
- Session 76. Mars Atmosphere: Structure
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Friday, 4:00-5:30pm, Sala Plenaria
- Session 77. Outer Planet Physics
II
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Friday, 4:00-5:20pm, Sala
Astrolabio Kursaal
- Session 78. Io: Neutral Atmosphere, Ionosphere, Magnetospheric Interactions, and Plasma Torus
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Friday, 4:00-5:30pm, Sala Pietro d'Abano
- Meeting Ends
- Friday, 5:30pm
[Author index]