Session list
DPS Meeting, Madison, October 1998
[Author index]
[DPS Meeting Page]
[Sunday - Tuesday Block Schedule in PDF]
[Wednesday - Friday Block Schedule in PDF]
Poster presentations are on display for the entire meeting. The times
listed for poster sessions
are when that session is highlighted. Authors should plan to be
present at their poster during the
highlighted time.
Not all LaTeX formatting has been translated into HTML. Full
translations will appear in the paper BAAS.
- Session 1. Presentation of Kuiper Award
- Public and Invited Plenary Session, Sunday, 7:00-8:00pm, Madison Ballroom A and B
- Session 2. Sagan Medal Lecture:
William Hartmann, Science versus(?) Art: Human Perception of Other
Worlds
- Public and Invited Plenary Session, Sunday, 8:00-9:00pm, Madison Ballroom A and B
- Session 3. Invited Talk: Mike Malin, Mars Orbiter Camera: The First Year
- Invited Plenary Session, Monday, 8:30-9:15am, Madison Ballroom A and B
- Session 4. Mars Atmosphere I
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Monday, 9:30-10:20am, Madison Ballroom C
- Session 5. Asteroid Observations I
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Monday, 9:30-10:20am, Madison Ballroom D
- Session 6. Mars Atmosphere II
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Monday, 10:30-11:30am, Madison Ballroom C
- Session 7. Asteroid Observations II
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Monday, 10:30-11:30am, Madison Ballroom D
- Session 7P. Asteroid Observations II
- Contributed Poster Session, Tuesday, 4:15-5:20pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 8. Presentation of Urey Prize for 1998
- Invited Plenary Session, Monday, 1:00-2:00pm, Madison Ballroom A and B
- Session 9. Mars Atmosphere III
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Monday, 2:15-3:05pm, Madison Ballroom C
- Session 10. Asteroid Dynamics I
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Monday, 2:15-3:35pm, Madison Ballroom D
- Session 11. Mars Atmosphere IV
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Monday, 3:20-4:10pm, Madison Ballroom C
- Session 11P. Mars Atmosphere I, II, III, IV
- Contributed Poster Session, Monday, 4:10-5:30pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 12. Asteroid Dynamics II
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Monday, 3:50-5:10pm, Madison Ballroom C
- Session 12P. Asteroid Dynamics I and II
- Contributed Poster Session, Tuesday, 4:15-5:20pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 13. Invited Talk: Don Yeomans, Near Earth Objects and Impact Hazards
- Invited DPS and Public Session, Monday, 7:30-8:30pm, Madison Ballroom A and B
- Session 14. Invited Talk: Joe Burns, New Views of Jupiter's Rings
- Invited Plenary Session, Tuesday, 8:00-8:45am, Madison Ballroom A and B
- Session 15. Rings I
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Tuesday, 9:00-10:10am, Madison Ballroom C
- Session 16. Asteroid Discovery and Classification
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Tuesday, 9:00-10:40am, Madison Ballroom D
- Session 17. Rings II
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Tuesday, 10:30-11:30am, Madison Ballroom C
- Session 17P. Rings I, II
- Contributed Poster Session, Tuesday, 4:15-5:20pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 18P. K-12 Planetary Science Education Posters
- Contributed Poster Session, Tuesday, 10:40-11:40am, Hall of Ideas
- Session 19. Invited Talk: Alan Boss, Extra Solar Planets and Brown Dwarf Stars
- Invited Plenary Session, Tuesday, 1:00-1:45pm, Madison Ballroom A and B
- Session 20. Mars Surface
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Tuesday, 2:00-3:00pm, Madison Ballroom C
- Session 21. Planetary Formation and Dynamics
- Contributed Oal Parallel Session, Tuesday, 2:00-3:40pm, Madison Ballroom D.
- Session 21P. Planetary Formation and Dynamics
- Contributed Poster Session, Wednesday, 2:00-3:40pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 22. Mars Surface II
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Tuesday, 3:15-4:15pm, Madison Ballroom C
- Session 22P. Mars Surface I, II
- Contributed Poster Session, Monday, 3:15-4:15pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 23. Extrasolar Planets
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Tuesday, 3:50-5:20pm, Madison Ballroom D
- Session 23P. Extrasolar Planets
- Contributed Poster Session, Wednesday, 3:50-5:20pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 24. Invited Talk: Peter Brown, Leonid Meteor Shower: Past and Present
- Invited DPS and Public Talk, Tuesday, 7:00-7:45pm, Madison Ballroom A and B
- Session 25. Kuiper Prize Lecture: Irwin Shapiro, Geometry Writ Large: From the Solar System to the Edge of the Universe
- Invited Plenary Session, Wednesday, 8:00-9:00am, Madison Ballroom A and B
- Session 26. Solar System Astronomy with ISO and Prospects for SIRTF I
- Invited Plenary Session, Wednesday, 9:10-10:25am, Madison Ballroom A and B
- Session 27. Solar System Astronomy with ISO and Prospects for SIRTF II
- Invited Plenary Session, Wednesday, 10:35-11:40am, Madison Ballroom A and B
- Session 27P. Solar System Astronomy with ISO and Prospects for SIRTF I, II
- Invited Poster Session, Wednesday, 5:10-6:10pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 28. Invited Talk: Michael Combi, Tales of a Bright Comet: Comet Hale-Bopp (1995 01)
- Invited Plenary Session, Wednesday, 1:00-1:45pm, Madison Ballroom A and B
- Session 29. Comets I
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Wednesday, 2:00-3:20pm, Madison Ballroom C
- Session 29P. Comets I
- Contributed Poster Session, Wednesday, 5:10-6:10pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 30. Jupiter I
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Wednesday, 2:00-3:20pm, Madison Ballroom D
- Session 30P. Jupiter I
- Contributed Poster Session, Wednesday, 5:10-6:10pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 31. Comets II
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Wednesday, 3:35-4:45pm, Madison Ballroom C
- Session 31P. Comets II
- Contributed Poster Session, Wednesday, 5:10-6:10pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 32. Jupiter II
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Wednesday, 3:40-5:10pm, Madison Ballroom D
- Session 32P. Jupiter II
- Contributed Poster Session, Wednesday, 5:10-6:10pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 33P. Other Topic Posters
- Contributed Poster Session, Wednesday, 5:10-6:10pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 34. Invited Talk: Chris Chyba, The Rebirth of Astrobiology
- Invited Plenary Session at Banquet, Wednesday, 8:30-9:15pm, Grand Terrace
- Session 35. Invited Talk: Clark Chapman, Europa Perspectives Halfway through the GEM Mission
- Invited Plenary Session, Thursday, 8:00-8:45am, Madison Ballroom A and B
- Session 36. Europa I
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Thursday, 9:00-10:00am, Madison Ballroom C
- Session 37. Jupiter III
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Thursday, 9:00-10:30am, Madison Ballroom D
- Session 38. Europa II
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Thursday, 10:10-11:40am, Madison Ballroom C
- Session 38P. Europa I, II
- Contributed Poster Session, Thursday, 5:00-6:30pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 39. Titan I
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Thursday, 10:40-11:40am, Madison Ballroom D
- Session 40. Comets III
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Thursday, 1:00-2:20pm, Madison Ballroom C
- Session 40P. Comets I, II, III
- Contributed Poster Session, Wednesday, 5:10-6:10pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 41. Titan II
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Thursday, 1:00-2:00pm, Madison Ballroom D
- Session 41P. Titan I, II
- Contributed Poster Session, Thursday, 5:00-6:30pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 42. Comets IV
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Thursday, 2:30-3:50pm, Madison Ballroom C
- Session 42P. Comets IV
- Contributed Poster Session, Wednesday, 5:10-6:10pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 43. Saturn, Uranus, and Neptune
- Contriubted Oral Parallel Session, Thursday, 2:10-3:30pm, Madison Ballroom D
- Session 43P. Saturn, Uranus, and Neptune
- Contributed Poster Session, Thursday, 5:00-6:30pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 44. Uranian and Other Satellites
- Contributed Oral Prarllel Session, Thursday, 4:00-5:00pm, Madison Ballroom C
- Session 44P. Uranian and Other Satellites
- Contributed Poster Session, Thursday, 5:00-6:30pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 45. Invited Talk: Glenn Orton, Laboratory Research for Planetary Atmospheres
- Invited Parallel Session, Thursday, 3:45-4:30pm, Madison Ballroom D
- Session 46. Laboratory Research for Planetary Atmospheres
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Thursday, 4:30-5:00pm, Madison Ballroom D
- Session 46P. Laboratory Research for Planetary Atmospheres
- Contributed Poster Session, Thursday, 5:00-6:30pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 47. Invited Talk: David Grinspoon, Venus Climatic and Geologic Evolution
- Invited Plenary Session, Friday, 8:00-8:45am, Madison Ballroom A and B
- Session 48. Venus
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Friday, 9:00-9:40am, Madison Ballroom C
- Session 48P. Venus
- Contributed Poster Session, Thursday, 5:00-6:30pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 49. Triton and Pluto
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Friday, 9:00-10:20am, Madison Ballroom D
- Session 49P. Triton and Pluto
- Contributed Poster Session, Thursday, 5:00-6:30pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 50. Mercury
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Friday, 9:50-10:40am, Madison Ballroom C
- Session 50P. Mercury
- Contributed Poster Session, Thursday, 5:00-6:30pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 51. Kuiper Belt
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Friday, 10:35-11:55am, Madison Ballroom D
- Session 51P. Kuiper Belt
- Contributed Poster Session, Thursday, 5:00-6:30pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 52. Moon
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Friday, 10:55-11:55am, Madison Ballroom C
- Session 53. Io, Callisto, and Ganymede I
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Friday, 1:00-2:30pm, Madison Ballroom C
- Session 53P. Io, Callisto, and Ganymede I
- Contributed Poster Session, Thursday, 5:00-6:30pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 54. Io, Callisto, and Ganymede II
- Contributed Oral Parallel Session, Friday, 2:50-4:10pm, Madison Ballroom C
- Session 54P. Io, Callisto, and Ganymede II
- Contributed Poster Session, Thursday, 5:00-6:30pm, Hall of Ideas
- Session 55P. Late Papers
- Contributed Poster Session, Friday, 1:00-2:00pm, Hall of Ideas
[Author index]
[DPS Meeting Page]